chuck chuck  /ˈtʃək/

Definition(s):

  1. (n) informal terms for a meal
  2. (n) the part of a forequarter from the neck to the ribs and including the shoulder blade
  3. (n) a holding device consisting of adjustable jaws that center a workpiece in a lathe or center a tool in a drill
  4. (v) throw carelessly
  5. (v) throw away
  6. (v) pat or squeeze fondly or playfully, especially under the chin
  7. (v) eject the contents of the stomach through the mouth

Synonym(s)

News

  1. Charles "Chuck" Edward West

    Charles “Chuck” Edward West, 53, of Ashland City, died on Saturday, June 8, 2013, at St. Thomas Hospital in Nashville.
    on June 11, 2013     Source: Ashland City Times

  2. Chuck Leonard Sr. Joins Rockford Christian Staff 6/10/13

    Coach Chuck Leonard Sr. joining Rockford Christian coaching staff
    on June 11, 2013     Source: WTVO - WQRF Rockford

  3. Chuck E. Cheese’s Introduces New Yogurt Squeezes Exclusively in Dairy Aisles of U.S. Supercenters

    Family entertainment leader and number one kid-friendly restaurant Chuck E. Cheese’s specializes in food and fun, and now the company’s latest licensed product allows parents to give kids a taste of Chuck E.’s straight from their local Supercenter.
    on June 10, 2013     Source: Business Wire via Yahoo! Finance

Word of the Day
engender engender
/ɛn ˈdʒɛn dər /